DATA PROTECTION

A. DATA PROTECTION AT A GLANCE
I. GENERAL NOTES

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

II. Data collection on OUR WEB SITE
WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DATA ACQUISITION ON THIS WEB SITE ?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. His contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

HOW DO WE GET YOUR DATA?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you give it to us. This can be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is automatically collected as soon as you enter our website.

WHY DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE IN RELATION TO YOUR DATA?

You have the right to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority.

III. ANALYSIS TOOLS AND TOOLS FROM THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following privacy policy.

You can contradict this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy policy.

B. GENERAL INFORMATION AND OBLIGATIONS
I. NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE RESPONSIBLE

The responsible person in terms of the Data Protection Basic Regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

Dominick Quattelbaum

Contact
Phone: + 49 (0) 162 / 41 88 642
Email: info@deadend-grace.com

Responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

II. GENERAL GENERAL FOR DATA PROCESSING
1. scope of processing of personal data

As a matter of principle, we process personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and our contents and services. The processing of personal data of our users is regularly only carried out with the consent of the user. An exception is made in cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis.

In the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 letter b FADP serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing.

3. data deletion and storage duration

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU ordinances, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted when a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling a contract.

IV.   PROVISION OF THE WEB SITE AND CREATION OF LOGFILES
1. description and scope of data processing

Whenever our website is called up, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.

The following data is collected:

  • Information about the browser type and version used
  • The user’s operating system
  • The IP address of the user
  • date and time of access
  • Web sites from which the user’s system accesses our website
  • Websites that are accessed by the user’s system via our website
 

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. Not affected by this are the IP addresses of the user or other data that allow the assignment of the data to a user. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2. legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

3. purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

4. duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session is ended.

5. possibility of objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is therefore no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

V. USE OF COOKIES
1. DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  • language settings
  • Log-in information
 
2. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

3. PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF DATA

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We require cookies for the following applications:

  • Apply language settings
  • Marking search terms
 

The user data collected through technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

4. duration of storage, possibility of contradiction and removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.

VI. SOCIAL MEDIA
CONTENT PARTS ABOUT PLUGINS (FACEBOOK, GOOGLE+1, TWITTER & CO.)

So-called social bookmarks (e.g. from Facebook, Twitter and Xing) are integrated on our website. Social bookmarks are Internet bookmarks with which the users of such a service can collect links and news items. These are only integrated on our website as links to the corresponding services. After clicking on the embedded graphic, you will be redirected to the page of the respective provider, i.e. only then will user information be transferred to the respective provider. For information on how your personal data is handled when using these websites, please refer to the respective data protection regulations of the providers.

VII. OTHER PLUGINS AND TOOLS
1.  GOOGLE WEB FONTS

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the servers of Google. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at LINK and in the Google privacy policy: LINK.

VIII. WEB ANALYSIS THROUGH GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses on the basis of our legitimate interests to optimize and analyze our online offer in the sense of article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f. DSGVO the service “Google Analytics”, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The service (Google Analytics) uses “cookies” – text files which are stored on your end device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google LLC complies with European data protection laws and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: LINK

IP anonymization is used on this website. The IP address of the users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other contracting states of the agreement. Only in individual cases is the IP address initially transferred in full to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Through this shortening, the personal reference of your IP address is omitted. The user’s IP address transmitted by the browser is not combined with other data stored by Google.

Within the framework of the agreement on order data, which we as website operator have concluded with Google Inc., the latter uses the information collected to create an evaluation of website use and website activity and provides services associated with Internet use.

The data collected by Google on our behalf is used to evaluate the use of our online service by individual users, e.g. to generate reports on website activity in order to improve our online service.

You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making appropriate settings in your browser. It cannot be guaranteed that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plugin to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the corresponding plugin: LINK

Alternatively, by clicking on this link LINK you prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you within this website. By clicking on the above link, you download an “opt-out cookie”. Your browser must therefore allow the storage of cookies for this purpose. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on the link again each time you visit this website.

Here you will find further information on the use of data by Google Inc:

  • LINK (data collected by Google partners)
  • LINK (settings via advertisement that is displayed to you)
  • LINK (Use of cookies in ads)

We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

C. RIGHTS OF THE PERSON CONCERNED

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the DSGVO and you are entitled to the following rights vis-à-vis the person responsible:

1. right to information

You may request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us.
In the event of such processing, you may request the following information from the data controller:

(1) the purposes for which the personal data are processed

(2) the categories of personal data which are processed;

(3) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;

(4) the planned duration of the storage of the personal data concerning you or, if it is not possible to give specific details, criteria for determining the duration of storage;

(5) the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing;

(6) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

(7) any available information as to the origin of the data, if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;

(8) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject.

You have the right to request information as to whether the personal data concerning you are being transferred to a third country or to an international organization. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 DPA in connection with the transfer.

2. right to rectification

You have the right to ask the data controller to correct and/or complete the data if the personal data processed concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller must make the correction without delay.

3 RIGHT TO LIMIT THE PROCESSING

Under the following conditions, you may request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you:
(1) if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period of time that enables the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

(2) if the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data and request instead the restriction of the use of the personal data;

(3) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need it for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims; or

(4) if you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Par. 1 DSGVO and it has not yet been established whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data – apart from being stored – may be processed only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

4. right of deletion
CLEARING DUTY

You may demand that the person responsible for the data concerning you be immediately deleted, and the person responsible is obliged to delete such data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

(1) the personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

(2) You revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

(3) You lodge an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or you lodge an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO.

(4) The personal data concerning you have been processed unlawfully.

(5) The deletion of personal data concerning you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

(6) The personal data concerning you have been collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8(1) of the DPA.

Information to third parties

If the data controller has made public the personal data concerning you and is obliged to delete them in accordance with Art. 17 para. 1 DPA, he shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested them to delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data.

EXCEPTIONS

The right to deletion does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary

(1) to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

(2) to comply with a legal obligation requiring processing under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

(3) for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Article 9 (2) lit. h and i and Article 9 (3) DSGVO;

(4) for archival, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DSGVO, insofar as the right referred to in section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or

(5) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. right to information

If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or limitation of processing vis-à-vis the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You have the right, vis-à-vis the data controller, to be informed of these recipients.

6. right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge without interference from the person in charge to whom the personal data has been communicated, provided that

(1) the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO and

(2) the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

The right to data transferability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

7. right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you that is carried out pursuant to art. 6, paragraph 1, letter e or f of the DPA; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for those purposes.

You have the possibility to exercise your right of objection in relation to the use of information society services, without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

8 RIGHT OF RESCISSION OF THE DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION OF CONSENT

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation.

9. automated decision in individual cases including profile

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – which has legal effect on you or which significantly affects you in a similar way. This shall not apply if the decision

(1) is necessary for the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract between you and the person responsible,

(2) is authorised by Union law or the law of the Member States to which the person responsible is subject and that law contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests; or

(3) with your express consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data according to Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g DSGVO applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

(5) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. right to information

If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or limitation of processing vis-à-vis the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You have the right, vis-à-vis the data controller, to be informed of these recipients.

6. right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge without interference from the person in charge to whom the personal data has been communicated, provided that

(1) the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO and

(2) the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

The right to data transferability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

7. right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you that is carried out pursuant to art. 6, paragraph 1, letter e or f of the DPA; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for those purposes.

You have the possibility to exercise your right of objection in relation to the use of information society services, without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

8 RIGHT OF RESCISSION OF THE DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION OF CONSENT

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation.

9. automated decision in individual cases including profile

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – which has legal effect on you or which significantly affects you in a similar way. This shall not apply if the decision

(1) is necessary for the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract between you and the person responsible,

(2) is authorised by Union law or the law of the Member States to which the person responsible is subject and that law contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests; or

(3) with your express consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data according to Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g DSGVO applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the data controller shall take reasonable measures to protect the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from the data controller, to express his point of view and to challenge the decision.

10. right to appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DPA.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and the results of the complaint, including the possibility of a legal remedy under Art. 78 DSGVO.

The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the State Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state in which our company has its registered office. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link: LINK